The Comparative Analysis :
BMW M4 Coupé Competition (16 - 17) vs. Lotus Exige (04 - 07)
€ 81,000
€ 47,000
€ 81,000
Base Price ⓘBase price of a new vehicle with standard equipment in Germany at market launch.
€ 47,000
ⓘBase price of a new vehicle with standard equipment in Germany at market launch. Price Info
Vehicle Dimensions
The BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package is substantially bigger in every dimension. It's 34.9 inches longer, 5.9 inches wider and 9 inches taller than the Lotus Exige.
BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
Lotus Exige
54.8
73.6
79.3
45.8
67.7
75.6
73.6 in
Width
67.7 in
79.3 in
Width Incl. Mirrors
75.6 in
54.8 in
Height
45.8 in
110.7
183.9
90.6
149
183.9 in
Length
149 in
110.7 in
Wheelbase
90.6 in
Vehicle Weight
BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
Lotus Exige
3505 lb
Curb Weight
1929 lb
4497 lb
Gross Vehicle
Weight
Weight
2571 lb
Weight Difference:
1576 lb
44.96 %
General
BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
Lotus Exige
F82
Generation
Exige S2
Coupe
Car Body Style
Coupe
Premium Unleaded
Fuel Type
Mid-Grade Unleaded

Rear-wheel drive
Drivetrain
Rear-wheel drive

6-speed manual transmission
Transmission
6-speed manual transmission
Engine
BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
Lotus Exige
Straight-six gasoline engine with two turbochargers (biturbo)
Engine Type
Straight-four gasoline engine with compressor
BMW S55
Engine Series
S55-B30
Engine Code
4
Valves
4
6
Cylinders
4
3 L / 147 cu in
Displacement
1.8 L / 88 cu in
444 hp
at 7000 rpm
Power
189 hp
at 7800 rpm
BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
444 hp
189 hp
Lotus Exige
406 lb‑ft
at 1850 rpm
Max. Torque
133 lb‑ft
at 6800 rpm
BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
406 lb‑ft
133 lb‑ft
Lotus Exige
Performance
BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
Lotus Exige
155 mph
Maximum Speed
147 mph
4.2 sec
Acceleration 0 to 62 mph
5.2 sec
62 mph
62
mph
mph
190 ft
0.000 sec
BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
62 mph
62
mph
mph
236 ft
0.000 sec
Lotus Exige
▶ REPLAY
7.89 lb/hp
Weight-to-Power Ratio
10.21 lb/hp
BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
7.89 lb/hp
10.21 lb/hp
Lotus Exige
Fuel Economy / Emissions
BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
Lotus Exige
Fuel Economy
27 mpg
combined
27 mpg
BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
27 mpg
27 mpg
Lotus Exige
20 mpg
city
19 mpg
No data
highway
35 mpg
15.9 gal
Fuel Tank Capacity
11.6 gal
424 mi
Range
311 mi
BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
424 mi
311 mi
Lotus Exige
Environmental Impact
166.7 kWh
Total Energy Consumption
per 100 miles ⓘThe total energy consumption per 100 miles is the amount of energy consumed by a vehicle when burning fuel or using electricity per 100 miles (final energy), and the energy required to produce the appropriate amount of fuel or electricity (primary energy).
per 100 miles ⓘThe total energy consumption per 100 miles is the amount of energy consumed by a vehicle when burning fuel or using electricity per 100 miles (final energy), and the energy required to produce the appropriate amount of fuel or electricity (primary energy).
166.7 kWh
BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
166.7 kWh
166.7 kWh
Lotus Exige
Euro 6b (NEFZ)
Emission Standard
Euro 4
328 g/mi (NEFZ)
CO2 Emissions
335 g/mi (NEFZ)
Practical Convenience
BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
Lotus Exige
2
Doors
2
4
No. of Seats
2
992 lb
Maximum Payload
642 lb
12.6 cu ft
Trunk Volume
3.2 cu ft






No data
Cargo Volume (Seats Down)
No data
















