The Comparative Analysis :

BMW M4 Coupé Competition (18 - 19) vs. Alpine A110 (18 - 18)

€ 86,600
BMW M4 Coupé Competition (18 - 19) BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
€ 54,200
Alpine A110 (18 - 18) Alpine A110
€ 86,600
Base Price ⓘBase price of a new vehicle with standard equipment in Germany at market launch.
€ 54,200

ⓘBase price of a new vehicle with standard equipment in Germany at market launch. Price Info

Vehicle Dimensions

The BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package is significantly bigger in every dimension. It's 19.3 inches longer, 2.8 inches wider and 5.5 inches taller than the Alpine A110.
BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
Alpine A110
54.8
Blueprint BMW M4 Coupé Competition (18 - 19)
73.6
79.3
49.3
Blueprint Alpine A110 (18 - 18)
70.8
78
73.6 in
Width
70.8 in
79.3 in
Width Incl. Mirrors
78 in
54.8 in
Height
49.3 in
Blueprint BMW M4 Coupé Competition (18 - 19)
110.7
183.9
Blueprint Alpine A110 (18 - 18)
95.3
164.6
183.9 in
Length
164.6 in
110.7 in
Wheelbase
95.3 in

Vehicle Weight

BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
Alpine A110
3627 lb
Curb Weight
2586 lb
4497 lb
Gross Vehicle
Weight
3009 lb
BMW M4 Coupé Competition (18 - 19)
Weight Difference:
1041 lb
28.7 %
Alpine A110 (18 - 18)

General

BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
Alpine A110
F82
Generation
A110
Coupe
Car Body Style
Coupe
Premium Unleaded
Fuel Type
Mid-Grade Unleaded
Rear-wheel drive
Drivetrain
Rear-wheel drive
6-speed manual transmission
Transmission
7-speed dual clutch transmission

Engine

BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
Alpine A110
Straight-six gasoline engine with two tur­bo­chargers (bi­turbo)
Engine Type
Straight-four gasoline engine with tur­bo­charger
BMW S55
Engine Series
S55-B30
Engine Code
M5P P4
4
Valves
4
6
Cylinders
4
3 L / 147 cu in
Displacement
1.8 L / 88 cu in
444 hp
at 7000 rpm
Power
249 hp
at 6000 rpm
BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
444 hp
249 hp
Alpine A110
406 lb‑ft
at 2350 rpm
Max. Torque
236 lb‑ft
at 2000 rpm
BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
406 lb‑ft
236 lb‑ft
Alpine A110

Performance

BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
Alpine A110
155 mph
Maximum Speed
155 mph
4.2 sec
Acceleration 0 to 62 mph
4.5 sec
62 mph 62
mph

190 ft
0.000 sec

BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package

62 mph 62
mph

207 ft
0.000 sec

Alpine A110

▶ REPLAY
8.17 lb/hp
Weight-to-Power Ratio
10.39 lb/hp
BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
8.17 lb/hp
10.39 lb/hp
Alpine A110

Fuel Economy / Emissions

BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
Alpine A110
Fuel Economy
24 mpg
combined
38 mpg
BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
24 mpg
38 mpg
Alpine A110
19 mpg
city
34 mpg
No data
highway
No data
Kraftstoffanzeige
15.9 gal
Fuel Tank Capacity
11.9 gal
Kraftstoffanzeige
377 mi
Range
451 mi
BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
377 mi
451 mi
Alpine A110
Environmental Impact
187.5 kWh
Total Energy Consumption
per 100 miles ⓘThe total energy consumption per 100 miles is the amount of energy consumed by a vehicle when burning fuel or using electricity per 100 miles (final energy), and the energy required to produce the appropriate amount of fuel or electricity (primary energy).
117.5 kWh
BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
187.5 kWh
117.5 kWh
Alpine A110
Euro 6d-TEMP-EVAP (WLTP)
Emission Standard
Euro 6b (NEFZ)
375 g/mi (WLTP)
CO2 Emissions
227 g/mi (NEFZ)

Practical Convenience

BMW M4 Coupé Competition Package
Alpine A110
2
Doors
2
4
No. of Seats
2
871 lb
Maximum Payload
423 lb
12.6 cu ft
Trunk Volume
5.6 cu ft
No data
Cargo Volume (Seats Down)
No data