The Comparative Analysis :

KIA e-Soul (64 kWh) (19 - ..) vs. Renault Captur E-TECH Plug-in 160 (20 - ..)

€ 41,400
KIA e-Soul (64 kWh) (19 - ..) KIA e-Soul (64 kWh)
€ 33,600
Renault Captur E-TECH Plug-in 160 (20 - ..) Renault Captur E-TECH Plug-in 160
€ 41,400
Base Price ⓘBase price of a new vehicle with standard equipment in Germany at market launch.
€ 33,600

ⓘBase price of a new vehicle with standard equipment in Germany at market launch. Price Info

Vehicle Dimensions

The dimensions of these vehicles differ a little. The KIA e-Soul (64 kWh) is 3.2 cm shorter, 0.3 cm wider and 2.4 cm taller than the Renault Captur E-TECH Plug-in 160.
KIA e-Soul (64 kWh)
Renault Captur E-TECH Plug-in 160
1600
Blueprint KIA e-Soul (64 kWh) (19 - ..)
1800
2010
1576
Blueprint Renault Captur E-TECH Plug-in 160 (20 - ..)
1797
2003
1800 mm
Width
1797 mm
2010 mm
Width Incl. Mirrors
2003 mm
1600 mm
Height
1576 mm
Blueprint KIA e-Soul (64 kWh) (19 - ..)
2600
4195
Blueprint Renault Captur E-TECH Plug-in 160 (20 - ..)
2639
4227
4195 mm
Length
4227 mm
2600 mm
Wheelbase
2639 mm

Vehicle Weight

KIA e-Soul (64 kWh)
Renault Captur E-TECH Plug-in 160
1757 kg
Kerb Weight
1639 kg
2180 kg
Gross Vehicle
Weight
2060 kg
KIA e-Soul (64 kWh) (19 - ..)
Weight Difference:
118 kg
6.72 %
Renault Captur E-TECH Plug-in 160 (20 - ..)

General

KIA e-Soul (64 kWh)
Renault Captur E-TECH Plug-in 160
SK3
Generation
RJB
Sport Utility Vehicle
Car Body Style
Sport Utility Vehicle
Electricity
Fuel Type
Unleaded (95 RON)
Front-wheel drive
Drive
Front-wheel drive
1-speed automatic transmission
Transmission
Continuously variable transmission (CVT)

Engine

KIA e-Soul (64 kWh)
Renault Captur E-TECH Plug-in 160
Permanent magnet syn­chronous motor
Engine Type
4-cylinder plug-in hybrid petrol engine (nat­u­ral­ly as­pi­rat­ed engine)
0
Valves
4
0
Cylinders
4
0 CC
Engine Capacity
1598 CC
201 bhp
at 3800 rpm
Power
157 bhp
at 0 rpm
KIA e-Soul (64 kWh)
201 bhp
157 bhp
Renault Captur E-TECH Plug-in 160
395 NM
at 1 rpm
Max. Torque
No data
KIA e-Soul (64 kWh)
395 NM
 NM
Renault Captur E-TECH Plug-in 160

Performance

KIA e-Soul (64 kWh)
Renault Captur E-TECH Plug-in 160
104 mph
Maximum Speed
107 mph
7.9 sec
Acceleration 0 to 62 mph
10.1 sec
62 mph 62
mph

110 m
0.000 sec

KIA e-Soul (64 kWh)

62 mph 62
mph

140 m
0.000 sec

Renault Captur E-TECH Plug-in 160

▶ REPLAY
8.74 kg/bhp
Weight-to-Power Ratio
10.44 kg/bhp
KIA e-Soul (64 kWh)
8.74 kg/bhp
10.44 kg/bhp
Renault Captur E-TECH Plug-in 160

Fuel Economy / Emissions

KIA e-Soul (64 kWh)
Renault Captur E-TECH Plug-in 160
Fuel Economy
No data
combined ✽ per 100 miles
52 mpg
KIA e-Soul (64 kWh)
 MPGe
52 mpg
Renault Captur E-TECH Plug-in 160
No data
city
177 mpg
No data
motorway
42 mpg
64 kWh
Fuel Tank Capacity
39 L
No data
Range
449 mi
KIA e-Soul (64 kWh)
 mi
449 mi
Renault Captur E-TECH Plug-in 160
Environmental Impact
No data
Total Energy Consumption
per 100 miles ⓘThe total energy consumption per 100 miles is the amount of energy consumed by a vehicle when burning fuel or using electricity per 100 miles (final energy), and the energy required to produce the appropriate amount of fuel or electricity (primary energy).
102.4 kWh
KIA e-Soul (64 kWh)
0 kWh
102.4 kWh
Renault Captur E-TECH Plug-in 160
Elektrofahrzeug
Emission Standard
Euro 6d-ISC (WLTP) 36AM-AO
0 g/km (WLTP)
CO2 Emissions
32 g/km (WLTP)

Practical Convenience

KIA e-Soul (64 kWh)
Renault Captur E-TECH Plug-in 160
5
Doors
5
5
No. of Seats
5
423 kg
Maximum Payload
421 kg
315 L
Boot Capacity
265 L
1339 L
Boot Capacity (Seats Down)
1118 L