The Comparative Analysis :

Renault Captur ENERGY TCe 90 (13 - 15) vs. Citroen E-Mehari Softtop (16 - 19)

€ 15,400
Renault Captur ENERGY TCe 90 (13 - 15) Renault Captur ENERGY TCe 90
€ 25,300
Citroen E-Mehari Softtop (16 - 19) Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
€ 15,400
Base Price ⓘBase price of a new vehicle with standard equipment in Germany at market launch.
€ 25,300

ⓘBase price of a new vehicle with standard equipment in Germany at market launch. Price Info

Vehicle Dimensions

The dimensions of these vehicles differ considerably. The Renault Captur ENERGY TCe 90 is 31.3 cm longer, 5 cm wider and 9.2 cm lower than the Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh).
Renault Captur ENERGY TCe 90
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
1566
Blueprint Renault Captur ENERGY TCe 90 (13 - 15)
1778
1958
1658
Blueprint Citroen E-Mehari Softtop (16 - 19)
1728
1928
1778 mm
Width
1728 mm
1958 mm
Width Incl. Mirrors
1928 mm
1566 mm
Height
1658 mm
Blueprint Renault Captur ENERGY TCe 90 (13 - 15)
2606
4122
Blueprint Citroen E-Mehari Softtop (16 - 19)
2430
3809
4122 mm
Length
3809 mm
2606 mm
Wheelbase
2430 mm

Vehicle Weight

Renault Captur ENERGY TCe 90
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
1181 kg
Kerb Weight
1648 kg
1663 kg
Gross Vehicle
Weight
1838 kg
Renault Captur ENERGY TCe 90 (13 - 15)
Weight Difference:
467 kg
28.34 %
Citroen E-Mehari Softtop (16 - 19)

General

Renault Captur ENERGY TCe 90
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
R
Generation
BS
Sport Utility Vehicle
Car Body Style
Sport Utility Vehicle
Unleaded (95 RON)
Fuel Type
Electricity
Front-wheel drive
Drive
Front-wheel drive
5-speed manual transmission
Transmission
1-speed automatic transmission

Engine

Renault Captur ENERGY TCe 90
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Straight-three petrol engine with tur­bo­charger
Engine Type
Permanent magnet syn­chronous motor
4
Valves
0
3
Cylinders
0
898 CC
Engine Capacity
0 CC
89 bhp
at 5250 rpm
Power
67 bhp
at 0 rpm
Renault Captur ENERGY TCe 90
89 bhp
67 bhp
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
135 NM
at 2500 rpm
Max. Torque
166 NM
at 3700 rpm
Renault Captur ENERGY TCe 90
135 NM
166 NM
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)

Performance

Renault Captur ENERGY TCe 90
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
106 mph
Maximum Speed
68 mph
13 sec
Acceleration 0 to 62 mph
No data
62 mph 62
mph

181 m
0.000 sec

Renault Captur ENERGY TCe 90

62 mph 62
mph

0 m
0.000 sec

Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)

▶ REPLAY
13.27 kg/bhp
Weight-to-Power Ratio
24.6 kg/bhp
Renault Captur ENERGY TCe 90
13.27 kg/bhp
24.6 kg/bhp
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)

Fuel Economy / Emissions

Renault Captur ENERGY TCe 90
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Fuel Economy
56 mpg
combined ✽ per 100 miles
32 kWh✽  ( 124 MPGe ⓘ Miles per gallon petrol equiva­lent (MPGe) is a measure of the average distance traveled per unit of energy consumed. MPGe, specified in miles per imperial gallon (~4.546 litres), is used to compare the energy con­sump­tion of vehicles that use different energy sources.)
Renault Captur ENERGY TCe 90
56 mpg
124 MPGe
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
47 mpg
city
No data
64 mpg
motorway
No data
45 L
Fuel Tank Capacity
30 kWh
559 mi
Range
93 mi
Renault Captur ENERGY TCe 90
559 mi
93 mi
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Environmental Impact
94.8 kWh
Total Energy Consumption
per 100 miles ⓘThe total energy consumption per 100 miles is the amount of energy consumed by a vehicle when burning fuel or using electricity per 100 miles (final energy), and the energy required to produce the appropriate amount of fuel or electricity (primary energy).
65 kWh
Renault Captur ENERGY TCe 90
94.8 kWh
65 kWh
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Euro 5
Emission Standard
Elektrofahrzeug
114 g/km (NEFZ)
CO2 Emissions
0 g/km (WLTP)

Practical Convenience

Renault Captur ENERGY TCe 90
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
5
Doors
3
5
No. of Seats
4
482 kg
Maximum Payload
190 kg
377 L
Boot Capacity
200 L
1235 L
Boot Capacity (Seats Down)
No data