The Comparative Analysis :
Citroen E-Mehari Softtop (16 - 19) vs. Renault Captur dCi 90 EDC (13 - 15)
€ 25,300
€ 21,000
€ 25,300
Base Price ⓘBase price of a new vehicle with standard equipment in Germany at market launch.
€ 21,000
ⓘBase price of a new vehicle with standard equipment in Germany at market launch. Price Info
Vehicle Dimensions
The dimensions of these vehicles differ considerably. The Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh) is 31.3 cm shorter, 5 cm narrower and 9.2 cm taller than the Renault Captur dCi 90.
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur dCi 90
1658
1728
1928
1566
1778
1958
1728 mm
Width
1778 mm
1928 mm
Width Incl. Mirrors
1958 mm
1658 mm
Height
1566 mm
2430
3809
2606
4122
3809 mm
Length
4122 mm
2430 mm
Wheelbase
2606 mm
Vehicle Weight
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur dCi 90
1648 kg
Kerb Weight
1288 kg
1838 kg
Gross Vehicle
Weight
Weight
1763 kg
Weight Difference:
360 kg
21.84 %
General
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur dCi 90
BS
Generation
R
Sport Utility Vehicle
Car Body Style
Sport Utility Vehicle
Electricity
Fuel Type
Diesel

Front-wheel drive
Drive
Front-wheel drive

1-speed automatic transmission
Transmission
6-speed dual clutch transmission
Engine
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur dCi 90
Permanent magnet synchronous motor
Engine Type
Straight-four diesel engine with turbocharger
0
Valves
2
0
Cylinders
4
0 CC
Engine Capacity
1461 CC
67 bhp
at 0 rpm
Power
89 bhp
at 4000 rpm
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
67 bhp
89 bhp
Renault Captur dCi 90
166 NM
at 3700 rpm
Max. Torque
220 NM
at 1750 rpm
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
166 NM
220 NM
Renault Captur dCi 90
Performance
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur dCi 90
68 mph
Maximum Speed
106 mph
No data
Acceleration 0 to 62 mph
13.5 sec
62 mph
62
mph
mph
0 m
0.000 sec
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
62 mph
62
mph
mph
188 m
0.000 sec
Renault Captur dCi 90
▶ REPLAY
24.6 kg/bhp
Weight-to-Power Ratio
14.47 kg/bhp
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
24.6 kg/bhp
14.47 kg/bhp
Renault Captur dCi 90
Fuel Economy / Emissions
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur dCi 90
Fuel Economy
32 kWh✽
( 124 MPGe ⓘ Miles per gallon petrol equivalent (MPGe) is a measure of the average distance traveled per unit of energy consumed. MPGe, specified in miles per imperial gallon (~4.546 litres), is used to compare the energy consumption of vehicles that use different energy sources.)
combined ✽ per 100 miles
72 mpg
( 81 MPGe ⓘ Miles per gallon petrol equivalent (MPGe) is a measure of the average distance traveled per unit of energy consumed. MPGe, specified in miles per imperial gallon (~4.546 litres), is used to compare the energy consumption of vehicles that use different energy sources.)
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
124 MPGe
81 MPGe
Renault Captur dCi 90
No data
city
61 mpg
No data
motorway
78 mpg
30 kWh
Fuel Tank Capacity
45 L
93 mi
Range
717 mi
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
93 mi
717 mi
Renault Captur dCi 90
Environmental Impact
65 kWh
Total Energy Consumption
per 100 miles ⓘThe total energy consumption per 100 miles is the amount of energy consumed by a vehicle when burning fuel or using electricity per 100 miles (final energy), and the energy required to produce the appropriate amount of fuel or electricity (primary energy).
per 100 miles ⓘThe total energy consumption per 100 miles is the amount of energy consumed by a vehicle when burning fuel or using electricity per 100 miles (final energy), and the energy required to produce the appropriate amount of fuel or electricity (primary energy).
80.3 kWh
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
65 kWh
80.3 kWh
Renault Captur dCi 90
Elektrofahrzeug
Emission Standard
Euro 5
0 g/km (WLTP)
CO2 Emissions
103 g/km (NEFZ)
Practical Convenience
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur dCi 90
3
Doors
5
4
No. of Seats
5
190 kg
Maximum Payload
475 kg
200 L
Boot Capacity
377 L





No data
Boot Capacity (Seats Down)
1235 L

















