The Comparative Analysis :
Citroen E-Mehari Softtop (16 - 19) vs. Renault Captur dCi 90 EDC (13 - 15)
€ 25,300
€ 21,000
€ 25,300
Base Price ⓘBase price of a new vehicle with standard equipment in Germany at market launch.
€ 21,000
ⓘBase price of a new vehicle with standard equipment in Germany at market launch. Price Info
Vehicle Dimensions
The dimensions of these vehicles differ considerably. The Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh) is 12.3 inches shorter, 2 inches narrower and 3.6 inches taller than the Renault Captur dCi 90.
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur dCi 90
65.3
68
75.9
61.7
70
77.1
68 in
Width
70 in
75.9 in
Width Incl. Mirrors
77.1 in
65.3 in
Height
61.7 in
95.7
150
102.6
162.3
150 in
Length
162.3 in
95.7 in
Wheelbase
102.6 in
Vehicle Weight
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur dCi 90
3633 lb
Curb Weight
2840 lb
4052 lb
Gross Vehicle
Weight
Weight
3887 lb
Weight Difference:
794 lb
21.85 %
General
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur dCi 90
BS
Generation
R
Sport Utility Vehicle
Car Body Style
Sport Utility Vehicle
Electricity
Fuel Type
Diesel

Front-wheel drive
Drivetrain
Front-wheel drive

1-speed automatic transmission
Transmission
6-speed dual clutch transmission
Engine
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur dCi 90
Permanent magnet synchronous motor
Engine Type
Straight-four diesel engine with turbocharger
0
Valves
2
0
Cylinders
4
0 L / 0 cu in
Displacement
1.5 L / 73 cu in
67 hp
at 0 rpm
Power
89 hp
at 4000 rpm
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
67 hp
89 hp
Renault Captur dCi 90
122 lb‑ft
at 3700 rpm
Max. Torque
162 lb‑ft
at 1750 rpm
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
122 lb‑ft
162 lb‑ft
Renault Captur dCi 90
Performance
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur dCi 90
68 mph
Maximum Speed
106 mph
No data
Acceleration 0 to 62 mph
13.5 sec
62 mph
62
mph
mph
0 ft
0.000 sec
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
62 mph
62
mph
mph
617 ft
0.000 sec
Renault Captur dCi 90
▶ REPLAY
54.22 lb/hp
Weight-to-Power Ratio
31.91 lb/hp
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
54.22 lb/hp
31.91 lb/hp
Renault Captur dCi 90
Fuel Economy / Emissions
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur dCi 90
Fuel Economy
32 kWh✽
( 104 MPGe ⓘ Miles per gallon gasoline equivalent (MPGe) is a measure of the average distance traveled per unit of energy consumed. MPGe, specified in miles per U.S. gallon, is used to compare the energy consumption of vehicles that use different energy sources.)
combined ✽ per 100 miles
60 mpg
( 68 MPGe ⓘ Miles per gallon gasoline equivalent (MPGe) is a measure of the average distance traveled per unit of energy consumed. MPGe, specified in miles per U.S. gallon, is used to compare the energy consumption of vehicles that use different energy sources.)
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
104 MPGe
68 MPGe
Renault Captur dCi 90
No data
city
51 mpg
No data
highway
65 mpg
30 kWh
Fuel Tank Capacity
11.9 gal
93 mi
Range
717 mi
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
93 mi
717 mi
Renault Captur dCi 90
Environmental Impact
65 kWh
Total Energy Consumption
per 100 miles ⓘThe total energy consumption per 100 miles is the amount of energy consumed by a vehicle when burning fuel or using electricity per 100 miles (final energy), and the energy required to produce the appropriate amount of fuel or electricity (primary energy).
per 100 miles ⓘThe total energy consumption per 100 miles is the amount of energy consumed by a vehicle when burning fuel or using electricity per 100 miles (final energy), and the energy required to produce the appropriate amount of fuel or electricity (primary energy).
80.3 kWh
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
65 kWh
80.3 kWh
Renault Captur dCi 90
Elektrofahrzeug
Emission Standard
Euro 5
0 g/mi (WLTP)
CO2 Emissions
166 g/mi (NEFZ)
Practical Convenience
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur dCi 90
3
Doors
5
4
No. of Seats
5
419 lb
Maximum Payload
1047 lb
5.7 cu ft
Trunk Volume
10.7 cu ft





No data
Cargo Volume (Seats Down)
35 cu ft












