The Comparative Analysis :

Citroen E-Mehari Softtop (16 - 19) vs. Renault Captur TCe 120 EDC (13 - 15)

€ 25,300
Citroen E-Mehari Softtop (16 - 19) Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
€ 19,800
Renault Captur TCe 120 EDC (13 - 15) Renault Captur TCe 120
€ 25,300
Base Price ⓘBase price of a new vehicle with standard equipment in Germany at market launch.
€ 19,800

ⓘBase price of a new vehicle with standard equipment in Germany at market launch. Price Info

Vehicle Dimensions

The dimensions of these vehicles differ considerably. The Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh) is 31.3 cm shorter, 5 cm narrower and 9.2 cm taller than the Renault Captur TCe 120.
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur TCe 120
1658
Blueprint Citroen E-Mehari Softtop (16 - 19)
1728
1928
1566
Blueprint Renault Captur TCe 120 EDC (13 - 15)
1778
1958
1728 mm
Width
1778 mm
1928 mm
Width Incl. Mirrors
1958 mm
1658 mm
Height
1566 mm
Blueprint Citroen E-Mehari Softtop (16 - 19)
2430
3809
Blueprint Renault Captur TCe 120 EDC (13 - 15)
2606
4122
3809 mm
Length
4122 mm
2430 mm
Wheelbase
2606 mm

Vehicle Weight

Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur TCe 120
1648 kg
Kerb Weight
1255 kg
1838 kg
Gross Vehicle
Weight
1726 kg
Citroen E-Mehari Softtop (16 - 19)
Weight Difference:
393 kg
23.85 %
Renault Captur TCe 120 EDC (13 - 15)

General

Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur TCe 120
BS
Generation
R
Sport Utility Vehicle
Car Body Style
Sport Utility Vehicle
Electricity
Fuel Type
Unleaded (95 RON)
Front-wheel drive
Drive
Front-wheel drive
1-speed automatic transmission
Transmission
6-speed dual clutch transmission

Engine

Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur TCe 120
Permanent magnet syn­chronous motor
Engine Type
Straight-four petrol engine with tur­bo­charger
0
Valves
4
0
Cylinders
4
0 CC
Engine Capacity
1197 CC
67 bhp
at 0 rpm
Power
118 bhp
at 4900 rpm
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
67 bhp
118 bhp
Renault Captur TCe 120
166 NM
at 3700 rpm
Max. Torque
190 NM
at 2000 rpm
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
166 NM
190 NM
Renault Captur TCe 120

Performance

Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur TCe 120
68 mph
Maximum Speed
119 mph
No data
Acceleration 0 to 62 mph
10.9 sec
62 mph 62
mph

0 m
0.000 sec

Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)

62 mph 62
mph

151 m
0.000 sec

Renault Captur TCe 120

▶ REPLAY
24.6 kg/bhp
Weight-to-Power Ratio
10.64 kg/bhp
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
24.6 kg/bhp
10.64 kg/bhp
Renault Captur TCe 120

Fuel Economy / Emissions

Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur TCe 120
Fuel Economy
32 kWh✽  ( 124 MPGe ⓘ Miles per gallon petrol equiva­lent (MPGe) is a measure of the average distance traveled per unit of energy consumed. MPGe, specified in miles per imperial gallon (~4.546 litres), is used to compare the energy con­sump­tion of vehicles that use different energy sources.)
combined ✽ per 100 miles
52 mpg
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
124 MPGe
52 mpg
Renault Captur TCe 120
No data
city
43 mpg
No data
motorway
60 mpg
30 kWh
Fuel Tank Capacity
45 L
93 mi
Range
518 mi
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
93 mi
518 mi
Renault Captur TCe 120
Environmental Impact
65 kWh
Total Energy Consumption
per 100 miles ⓘThe total energy consumption per 100 miles is the amount of energy consumed by a vehicle when burning fuel or using electricity per 100 miles (final energy), and the energy required to produce the appropriate amount of fuel or electricity (primary energy).
102.4 kWh
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
65 kWh
102.4 kWh
Renault Captur TCe 120
Elektrofahrzeug
Emission Standard
Euro 5
0 g/km (WLTP)
CO2 Emissions
125 g/km (NEFZ)

Practical Convenience

Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur TCe 120
3
Doors
5
4
No. of Seats
5
190 kg
Maximum Payload
471 kg
200 L
Boot Capacity
377 L
No data
Boot Capacity (Seats Down)
1235 L