The Comparative Analysis :

Citroen E-Mehari Softtop (16 - 19) vs. Renault Captur TCe 120 EDC (13 - 15)

€ 25,300
Citroen E-Mehari Softtop (16 - 19) Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
€ 19,800
Renault Captur TCe 120 EDC (13 - 15) Renault Captur TCe 120
€ 25,300
Base Price ⓘBase price of a new vehicle with standard equipment in Germany at market launch.
€ 19,800

ⓘBase price of a new vehicle with standard equipment in Germany at market launch. Price Info

Vehicle Dimensions

The dimensions of these vehicles differ considerably. The Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh) is 12.3 inches shorter, 2 inches narrower and 3.6 inches taller than the Renault Captur TCe 120.
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur TCe 120
65.3
Blueprint Citroen E-Mehari Softtop (16 - 19)
68
75.9
61.7
Blueprint Renault Captur TCe 120 EDC (13 - 15)
70
77.1
68 in
Width
70 in
75.9 in
Width Incl. Mirrors
77.1 in
65.3 in
Height
61.7 in
Blueprint Citroen E-Mehari Softtop (16 - 19)
95.7
150
Blueprint Renault Captur TCe 120 EDC (13 - 15)
102.6
162.3
150 in
Length
162.3 in
95.7 in
Wheelbase
102.6 in

Vehicle Weight

Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur TCe 120
3633 lb
Curb Weight
2767 lb
4052 lb
Gross Vehicle
Weight
3805 lb
Citroen E-Mehari Softtop (16 - 19)
Weight Difference:
866 lb
23.84 %
Renault Captur TCe 120 EDC (13 - 15)

General

Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur TCe 120
BS
Generation
R
Sport Utility Vehicle
Car Body Style
Sport Utility Vehicle
Electricity
Fuel Type
Mid-Grade Unleaded
Front-wheel drive
Drivetrain
Front-wheel drive
1-speed automatic transmission
Transmission
6-speed dual clutch transmission

Engine

Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur TCe 120
Permanent magnet syn­chronous motor
Engine Type
Straight-four gasoline engine with tur­bo­charger
0
Valves
4
0
Cylinders
4
0 L / 0 cu in
Displacement
1.2 L / 59 cu in
67 hp
at 0 rpm
Power
118 hp
at 4900 rpm
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
67 hp
118 hp
Renault Captur TCe 120
122 lb‑ft
at 3700 rpm
Max. Torque
140 lb‑ft
at 2000 rpm
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
122 lb‑ft
140 lb‑ft
Renault Captur TCe 120

Performance

Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur TCe 120
68 mph
Maximum Speed
119 mph
No data
Acceleration 0 to 62 mph
10.9 sec
62 mph 62
mph

0 ft
0.000 sec

Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)

62 mph 62
mph

495 ft
0.000 sec

Renault Captur TCe 120

▶ REPLAY
54.22 lb/hp
Weight-to-Power Ratio
23.45 lb/hp
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
54.22 lb/hp
23.45 lb/hp
Renault Captur TCe 120

Fuel Economy / Emissions

Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur TCe 120
Fuel Economy
32 kWh✽  ( 104 MPGe ⓘ Miles per gallon gaso­line equiva­lent (MPGe) is a measure of the average distance traveled per unit of energy consumed. MPGe, specified in miles per U.S. gallon, is used to compare the energy con­sump­tion of vehicles that use different energy sources.)
combined ✽ per 100 miles
44 mpg
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
104 MPGe
44 mpg
Renault Captur TCe 120
No data
city
36 mpg
No data
highway
50 mpg
30 kWh
Fuel Tank Capacity
11.9 gal
93 mi
Range
518 mi
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
93 mi
518 mi
Renault Captur TCe 120
Environmental Impact
65 kWh
Total Energy Consumption
per 100 miles ⓘThe total energy consumption per 100 miles is the amount of energy consumed by a vehicle when burning fuel or using electricity per 100 miles (final energy), and the energy required to produce the appropriate amount of fuel or electricity (primary energy).
102.4 kWh
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
65 kWh
102.4 kWh
Renault Captur TCe 120
Elektrofahrzeug
Emission Standard
Euro 5
0 g/mi (WLTP)
CO2 Emissions
201 g/mi (NEFZ)

Practical Convenience

Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Renault Captur TCe 120
3
Doors
5
4
No. of Seats
5
419 lb
Maximum Payload
1038 lb
5.7 cu ft
Trunk Volume
10.7 cu ft
No data
Cargo Volume (Seats Down)
35 cu ft