The Comparative Analysis :
Renault Captur TCe 100 (20 - ..) vs. Citroen E-Mehari Softtop (16 - 19)
€ 18,200
€ 25,300
€ 18,200
Base Price ⓘBase price of a new vehicle with standard equipment in Germany at market launch.
€ 25,300
ⓘBase price of a new vehicle with standard equipment in Germany at market launch. Price Info
Vehicle Dimensions
The dimensions of these vehicles differ significantly. The Renault Captur TCe 100 is 16.5 inches longer, 2.7 inches wider and 3.2 inches lower than the Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh).
Renault Captur TCe 100
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
62
70.7
78.9
65.3
68
75.9
70.7 in
Width
68 in
78.9 in
Width Incl. Mirrors
75.9 in
62 in
Height
65.3 in
103.9
166.4
95.7
150
166.4 in
Length
150 in
103.9 in
Wheelbase
95.7 in
Vehicle Weight
Renault Captur TCe 100
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
2789 lb
Curb Weight
3633 lb
3860 lb
Gross Vehicle
Weight
Weight
4052 lb
Weight Difference:
844 lb
23.23 %
General
Renault Captur TCe 100
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
RJB
Generation
BS
Sport Utility Vehicle
Car Body Style
Sport Utility Vehicle
Mid-Grade Unleaded
Fuel Type
Electricity

Front-wheel drive
Drivetrain
Front-wheel drive

5-speed manual transmission
Transmission
1-speed automatic transmission
Engine
Renault Captur TCe 100
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Straight-three gasoline engine with turbocharger
Engine Type
Permanent magnet synchronous motor
4
Valves
0
3
Cylinders
0
1 L / 49 cu in
Displacement
0 L / 0 cu in
99 hp
at 5000 rpm
Power
67 hp
at 0 rpm
Renault Captur TCe 100
99 hp
67 hp
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
118 lb‑ft
at 2750 rpm
Max. Torque
122 lb‑ft
at 3700 rpm
Renault Captur TCe 100
118 lb‑ft
122 lb‑ft
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Performance
Renault Captur TCe 100
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
107 mph
Maximum Speed
68 mph
13.3 sec
Acceleration 0 to 62 mph
No data
62 mph
62
mph
mph
607 ft
0.000 sec
Renault Captur TCe 100
62 mph
62
mph
mph
0 ft
0.000 sec
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
▶ REPLAY
28.17 lb/hp
Weight-to-Power Ratio
54.22 lb/hp
Renault Captur TCe 100
28.17 lb/hp
54.22 lb/hp
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Fuel Economy / Emissions
Renault Captur TCe 100
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Fuel Economy
46 mpg
combined ✽ per 100 miles
32 kWh✽
( 104 MPGe ⓘ Miles per gallon gasoline equivalent (MPGe) is a measure of the average distance traveled per unit of energy consumed. MPGe, specified in miles per U.S. gallon, is used to compare the energy consumption of vehicles that use different energy sources.)
Renault Captur TCe 100
46 mpg
104 MPGe
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
39 mpg
city
No data
52 mpg
highway
No data
12.7 gal
Fuel Tank Capacity
30 kWh
585 mi
Range
93 mi
Renault Captur TCe 100
585 mi
93 mi
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Environmental Impact
96.6 kWh
Total Energy Consumption
per 100 miles ⓘThe total energy consumption per 100 miles is the amount of energy consumed by a vehicle when burning fuel or using electricity per 100 miles (final energy), and the energy required to produce the appropriate amount of fuel or electricity (primary energy).
per 100 miles ⓘThe total energy consumption per 100 miles is the amount of energy consumed by a vehicle when burning fuel or using electricity per 100 miles (final energy), and the energy required to produce the appropriate amount of fuel or electricity (primary energy).
65 kWh
Renault Captur TCe 100
96.6 kWh
65 kWh
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
Euro 6d-TEMP-EVAP-ISC (WLTP) 36CH, 36CI, 36DG
Emission Standard
Elektrofahrzeug
214 g/mi (WLTP)
CO2 Emissions
0 g/mi (WLTP)
Practical Convenience
Renault Captur TCe 100
Citroen E-Mehari (30 kWh)
5
Doors
3
5
No. of Seats
4
1071 lb
Maximum Payload
419 lb
11.9 cu ft
Trunk Volume
5.7 cu ft






36.1 cu ft
Cargo Volume (Seats Down)
No data
















